Visa Information


Important Informations for Foreign Students

This information is about the entry, visa and residence permit procedures to be undertaken by foreign students who will get higher education in Turkey at all levels.

1. Procedures to be Completed Abroad (Visa Procedures)

Foreign students should apply to Turkish representations abroad with the following documentation to get “education / student visa”.

a) Acceptance letter or equivalent document to be obtained from the higher education institution that they will study in,

b) Valid and long term passport,

c) Documents showing that they have sufficient financial means during their stay in Turkey (bank account statement, scholarship letter, etc.)

d) Visa fee which is determined based on nationality or reciprocity,

e) The Consulate might ask for additional documents.

2. Procedures to be Completed Upon Arrival to Turkey (Residence Permit Procedures)

Foreign students with student visas should enter Turkey legally from ports of entry open to international traffic. It is compulsory to apply for a Residence Permit for Foreigners at the relevant city’s Police Department, Foreigners’ Office with the following documents within 30 days latest, starting from the date of entry:

a) Acceptance letter or equivalent document to be obtained from the higher education institution that they will study in

b) Valid and long term passport,

c) Student visa given by Turkish foreign representations,

d) Documents showing that they have sufficient financial means during their stay in Turkey (bank account statement, scholarship letter, etc.)

e) Residence permit fee (The amount is announced in the Official Journal at the beginning of each year)

f) Additional documents may be required if necessary.

3. Procedures to be Completed After Getting Residence Permit (Declaration Procedures)

a) Foreign students who have Residence Permits for educational purposes can learn about their ‘Identity Number for Foreigners’ from the following internet address: http://tckimlik.nvi.gov.tr/AnonimSorgu.html

b) Foreign students who want to extend their residence permit should apply to the Foreigner’s Office before the residence permit expires; or in 15 days latest, after the date of expiry.

c) Changes related to graduation, cancellation of registration, dismissal, absence etc. should be reported in 15 days, whereas change of address should be reported in 48 hours to the Foreigner’s Office.

d) Scratches or erasures on residence permits should be made. In case of loss, this should be immediately reported to the Foreigner’s Office and a new permit must be taken.

 

"A Campus University in The Middle of History"